Our Terms & Conditions & Privacy Policy

2014-11-14 09.55.24 (2).jpg

Terms & Conditions Of Booking

Bramble Meadow Camping is the trading name of Bramble Meadow, the provider of this holiday.  By making a holiday booking you accept the following Terms & Conditions:

 

The Greener Camping Club

In order to comply with countryside planning policy, we operate as a Greener Camping Club members-only

campsite. The Club was established by people with a passion for sustainable, eco-friendly camping

holidays. When you book your holiday with us, you will be enrolled as a member of the Club. Membership

costs just £12 for the calendar year and gives you access to some of the greenest campsites in the UK. It

also includes participation in the Club’s ‘Trees for Life’ scheme, whereby a tree is planted for every member

we enrol.

 

Payment

We request a 50% non refundable deposit at the time of booking with the balance due 1 month before your arrival date.  If your booking is made within 1 month of your arrival date then payment in full is required.  The cost of your booking includes £12 for your Greener Camping Club membership. 

 

Cancellation By You

If you need to cancel your holiday please let us know as soon as possible.  A non-refundable deposit is taken at the time of your booking plus the Greener Camping Club membership fee, if you need to cancel before the balance payment is made no further payment will be due and no refund will be given except in exceptional circumstances and at our discretion.  If you need to cancel your booking after full payment has been made please let us know as soon as possible, we may be able to offer you alternative dates or transfer your booking to one of your family/friends with our agreement, there will be an administration charge for this.  If you are concerned about the prospect of cancellation, please consider taking out holiday insurance. 

 

Cancellation By Us

Bramble Meadow Camping reserves the right to cancel a booking at short notice if we are unable to

provide safe accommodation or camping environment, due to extreme weather conditions, ill health,

fire, flooding or any other extenuating circumstances beyond our control. Under such circumstances,

your full payment will be returned to you. We cannot accept liability or responsibility for any loss,

including consequential loss, caused by cancellation. The Greener Camping Club membership fee is not

refundable.

 

Cancellation In The Event Of Covid 19 Infection

What happens if you have to cancel your booking for any of the following reasons:

You or a member of your party have a positive Covid-19 test

You or a member of your party have to self-isolate due to contact with a Covid-19 sufferer

You or a member of your party develop Covid-19 symptoms and are awaiting test results

Your area is put into a localised lockdown - that means you will be breaking the law if you travel.

If any of the above apply we will do our best to offer you alternative dates for your holiday. If that is not

possible then the ‘Cancellation by You’ clause will apply.

 

Special Coronavirus Condition

If, as a result Government restrictions on campsites we are forced to cancel your holiday, we make a

heartfelt request that rather than a refund, we instead hold your deposit as a credit against a later stay, valid

for up to 12 months from your original holiday dates. If you postpone until the following year your Greener

Camping Club membership will be carried over to the end of that year.

As a small business, we are wholly dependent on your custom for our survival. We realise these are difficult

times for all, but your support will help us get through this and continue to make Bramble Meadow a wonderful

place to stay.

 

Guest Safety

Please be aware of the following during your stay: 

We permit fires in specific designated areas, please do not leave fires unattended or have fires in high winds, our shepherd's hut has a wood burning stove.  There is a shallow stream bounding the land, in some areas of the site the ground can be uneven and when it has been raining areas can become muddy.  When the grass needs mowing machinery may be operating on the site, some wild plants can be poisonous please do not pick or eat anything if you do not know what it is. These risks are small and should be self-evident - but if you are not clear, please ask! Bramble Meadow accepts no responsibility for injury incurred on site. Parents are responsible for the supervision of their children on site at all times.

 

Arrival & Departure Times

Arrival and departure times vary between camping pitches and Shepherd's Huts, these are specified in the individual pitch/hut details on this site and will be confirmed at the time of booking. Please call us if you think you may arrive later so that we can make suitable arrangements.  Please ensure that you vacate your pitch/hut by the requested time in order for us to carry out cleaning before the next guest arrives.

 

Vehicles & Parking

One vehicle is included per booking as our parking area is limited, if you do need to bring an additional vehicle please let us know when you book, there is an extra vehicle charge for your stay.  The speed limit on our site is 5 mph, all vehicles must be parked on the hardstanding area inside the entrance.  Sorry we do not allow cars next to pitches but these are only a short walk away from the parking area.  Motorhomes, caravans and large campervans are not currently permitted on our site as the ground can become too soft to drive on after periods of prolonged rain.  However, we do have one pitch suitable for small campervans in the summer months.

 

Consideration For Others

Bramble Meadow is a peaceful, quiet campsite for the enjoyment of nature.  Please keep noise, music etc to a minimum after 10.30pm. 

 

Recycling

If possible please take your rubbish home with you or dispose of it in appropriate bins off site.  If you are unable to do this we do provide bins for recycling and general waste, please separate your recyclable waste and use the bins provided near the entrance. 

 

Campfires

Please only use the designated firepits and do not enlarge or alter the position of the designated fire areas or create fires on the ground. Do not leave any fires unattended and think carefully about whether or not to light a fire if it is windy.  Bramble Meadow Camping accepts no liability for injury or damage caused by your campfire. By lighting it you accept full responsibility for it.

 

Chemical Toilet Disposal

We do not offer any facilities for disposal of portable or chemical toilets, these must be disposed of appropriately off our site.  

 

Day Visitors

Day visitors are only permitted by prior agreement. Fees may apply.

 

Property Loss

Bramble Meadow Camping cannot be held responsible for any lost or stolen property.

 

Smoking

Our Shepherd's Huts and all the undercover facilities are strictly NO SMOKING.  The grass can be very dry in the summer, if you smoke, please do it outside and dispose of your cigarette ends responsibly in the campfire or in a water container.

 

Dogs

Sorry dogs and other pets are not allowed on our site. 

Weather conditions

‘Extreme Weather’ is covered in ‘Cancellations by Us’. This campsite can be subjected to

harsh weather conditions. Very strong winds and torrential rain can occur at any time of year. You must

ensure that your tent is robust and pitched correctly. In some cases we may ask you to move to another

pitch. Please note, we do not provide a refund because the weather has not worked out, or is not to your

liking. Extreme weather is covered in ‘Cancellations by Us’

 

Additional Terms & Conditions For Shepherd's Hut Bookings

Gas Supply

Gas for the showers and Shepherd's Hut cooking facilities is included in the price of the booking. Please use the gas powered appliances in accordance with the instructions and never leave anything aflame if you are not in attendance.

 

Breakages & Damages

Should any damage or breakages occur, other than acceptable wear and tear, a charge for repairs or

replacement may be made. We reserve the right to charge for excessive cleaning where a unit has been left

in an unacceptable condition, through waste, litter, interference in the structure, movement of furniture and

contents etc. Guests will be held responsible for any fire, smoke or general damage, or alteration to the

structure caused by negligence.

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect the personal information you supply when you use our website or make a booking or general enquiry.  

 

We always take your privacy and security matters seriously. Our website uses industry standard SSL

encryption throughout. All areas of our business comply with UK Data Protection Act 1998 and EU GDPR

2018 legislation. We do not participate in the disclosure or resale of customer data. No invasive tracking or

targeted advertising happens on this website. We only engage in the collection of data essential to facilitate

in providing products or services to you in a safe and efficient manner. We are committed to ensuring that

your privacy is protected. Any information you provide while using this website will only be used in

accordance with this privacy policy. We may review and change this policy in the future and will update this

page accordingly. This policy is effective from 1st April 2022.

We collect some or all of the following information:

Your name

Email address

Telephone number (optional)

Other relevant information in response to your requests and processing your booking or general enquiry.

 

How We Use This Information

This information is used to understand your needs and requirements to provide you with the best possible

service and holiday experience with specific reasons:

 

Booking and administrative record keeping.

Marketing promotion - from time to time we send promotional emails or other information we think you

will find of interest. You always have the option to unsubscribe from further correspondence.

Market research - we may use your information to contact you for feedback about your holiday

experience. We will only contact you by email and you will always have the option to unsubscribe from further correspondence.

Security Of Your Information

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. We have put in place management

procedures and both physical and electronic security measures to safeguard your details and comply with

General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

 

Keeping Control Of Your Personal Information

We will never pass on your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are

required by law to do so.

 

Third Party Booking Websites

We also use third party sites in connection with bookings, if you book your stay with us via these channels it means your personal information will be held on record with them too. These companies have their own Privacy Policy which you can view on their websites.

 

The Greener Camping Club

In order to stay with us you need to be a member of the Greener Camping Club. We may enrol you at the

point of booking, or you may already be a member. We have a written agreement with the Club about how

your information may be used.  The Greener Camping Club only records your name and email address, further information is available on their website.

 

Website Cookies

Like most other websites, our website uses small tracking cookies and other services to enhance your

browsing experience - and to help you use our website. You can learn more about tracking cookies here.

You are free to opt-in or opt-out of non essential tracking cookies, however you may encounter a

downgrade in website functionality if you choose to opt out. Cookies do not give us access to your

electronic device or any other information about you.

 

Links To External Websites

Our website has links to external websites that we think maybe of interest to you. However we can not be

held responsible for the content of those websites or for any personal information you provide whilst visiting

these websites.

Access To Your Personal Information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information we hold about you. If

you would like a copy of the information we have, please contact us.